• Event Time 5:00 pm-8:00 pm
  • Event Start Date August 7, 2018

Safe Streets Campaign is a proud co-sponsor of the 35th annual National Night Out Against Crime in Tacoma-Pierce County. On Tuesday, August 7, 2018, you and your neighbors will join more than 38 million neighbors in 16 thousand other communities across all fifty states, U.S. territories, Canadian cities and military bases worldwide in taking a stand against crime.

Groups will gather in the streets on which they live, holding block parties, barbecues, picnics, cookouts, safety fairs, and other events to celebrate their efforts to maintain safe and healthy neighborhoods. They will also discuss crime prevention, neighborhood safety, and ways in which they can promote non-violence through their active participation. We call this community mobilization and we know it is the most effective means of strengthening our neighborhood and deterring crime.

Registration for National Night Out is still open! Register here.

National Night Out is designed to:

  • Heighten crime and drug prevention awareness
  • Generate support and participation in local anti-crime efforts such as Community-Oriented Policing and neighborhood organizing
  • Strengthen neighborhood spirit and unity
  • Support community and police relations/cooperation
  • Send a clear message that our neighborhoods are organized and will not tolerate illegal activity

 

Neighborhood/Group Name: Start Time of Event End Time of Event Planned activities Address of Event (Street address or intersection)
“L” St. Neighbors 4:30:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Bounce house, food, music, informational booths and tables 1601 MLK Jr Way, Tacoma 98405
1300 S St 5:00:00 PM 7:30:00 AM BBQ 1319 S J St 98405
149th St E Alliance 6:30 PM 20:30:00 Picnic Supper 2220 149th St E 98445
1500 Block of North Anderson Street 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM 1500 Block of North Anderson Street 98406
23rd & 25th L St & M St 6:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Board games, music, karaoke, bouncy house 2320 S L St 98405
29th & N Carr 6:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM BBQ and lawn games 2820 N Carr 98403
37th and Baltimore Neighborhood 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Music and BBQ N 37th and Baltimore 98407
66th & Alder Street 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Potluck
Music
Kid’s activities
Arts & crafts
6634 S Alder St. 98409
7th and North Adams NNO 2018 5:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM 7th Avenue and N Adams Street 98406
8th & I Neighbors 5:00:00 AM 8:00:00 AM hot dogs, potluck, children’s games, Neighbors’ Park   intersection of South 8th & I  98405
8th & South L 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Potluck/BBQ, Games 714 South L Street 98405
900 block of Ridgewood 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ, Children’s activities Ridgewood and S 11th 98405
9th Cushman 6:30:00 PM 9:30:00 PM Barbecue, croquet, water balloon toss, bubbles, & bike riding for kids. Between 9th & 11th on Cushman 98405
A Hilltop Urban Village 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM gather together/ neighborhood blessing @ 5 pm, followed by BBQ & potluck, games South G street between s. 14th and s. 15th streets 98405
Ainsworth 19th-17th 5:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Potluck games etc 19th & Ainsworth- 17th& Ainsworth 98405
Alaska/Grant 23rd St to 25th St 5:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Potluck, Bocce Ball, Frisbee, music? 23rd & Alaska 98405
All Saints Episcopal Church 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Games for the kids, pot luck picnic for all 205 East 96th Street 98405
Aspen ridge 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Bbq, games , kids crafts 174th and 84 ave ct e  98375
Birney-Baker 5:30:00 PM 7:30:00 PM Picnic and Music South 76th and Sheridan 98408
Brighton Park Block Watch 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Community BBQ 10804 130th Ave E 98374
Bryant/Grant Neighbors 4:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ, GAMES 7th and Grant, 8th and Sprague and 9th and Grant 98405
Cedar Ridge 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Northwood Ave & Cedarcrest St NE 98422
Church of the Living God 2:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM School supplies give away – bouncy house – face painting 1954 South M. Street 98405
Church of the Living God 6:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Bouncy House and school supplies giveaways 1954 South M. Street 98405
City of Fife 5:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Free food and drinks, raffle prizes, climbing wall, face painting, games, music, bloodmobile, virtual reality booth, crime prevention information, “Ask A Cop” booth 2820 54th Ave E 98424
City of Fircrest 6:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM 555 Contra Costa Ave 98466
Classic View Estates 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Vendors with free ice cream 217th st ct e and 44th ave ct e 98387
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/drinks and photo op for kids with firemen 1918 70th Ave W 98466
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies,drinks and photo ops with firemen 221070th Ave W 98466
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/drinks and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 4802 S Pine St 98409
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/drinks and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 3105 S 47th St 98409
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/drinks and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 3005 S 47th St 98409
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/beverages and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 3215 S 47th St 98409
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/beverages and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 4707 S Warner St 98409
Dobler 4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Cookies/beverages and kids photos with Firemen opportunities 4720 S Pine St 98409
Downtown/Hilltop 6:00:00 PM 8:30:00 PM BBQ, possibly lawn games 2116 South G Street  98405
East Abe’s 5:30:00 PM 7:30:00 PM Pot Luck 36th just West of A Street 98418
East Allenmore Barbeque 2440 S Steele St 98405
Edison 5:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM Food, raffle prizes, a pinata, games S. Warner and S. 60th 98409
Estroalley 6:00:00 PM 9:30:00 PM Potluck and table tennis Alley behind 800 block of North Tacoma Ave 98403
Evergreen Neighbors 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ, Giant Jenga, Karaoke, Bean Bag Toss, Tin Can Bowling, Sidewalk Chalk, Bouncy House S. M Street Between S. 7th and S. 8th Streets 98405
Fairway Estates at the Classic Golf Course 5:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Potluck, speaker welcomed to join us 208th and 52nd AVE E 98387
Fed Up Parkland 5:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM 124 E 143rd St  98448
Fern Hill Alliance Safe Streets 6:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Music in the park,Games for kids and a Cooking contest with a Celebrity chef Fern Hill Park 88th and Faucett Ave 98444
Fife street neighborhood watch 5:30:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Food, jumpy house 1224 N Fife street 98406
Firmoor/DeLong + nearby neighborhoods 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM potluck dinner, park games DeLong Park, 4702 S 12th St, Tacoma 98405
First Creek Neighbors 3:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Bouncy House, games, carnival, food 3513 E Portland Avenue Tacoma WA 98404
Fournier Court Neighborhood Group 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Pacific AV/127th St S/A Street 98444
Franklin Pierce Estates 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Food & Games, Bicycle Safety, Child ID Event, Hoops Contest 11305 22nd Ave E  off 112th Ave  just east of Portland Ave exit off 512 98445
Friends on Skyline 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 AM Sharing food and meeting new neighbors 1831 N Skyline Dr,  98406
Grace Baptist Church 5:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM music, bounce house, food 2507 N Vassault 98406
Grace Baptist Church 5:00:00 PM 7:30:00 AM 2507 N Vassault Street 98406
Gray Gables Townhouse Association 5:15:00 PM 8:15:00 PM Neighborhood BBQ, kids fun and games 1617 Division Avenue (Party to be held in the shared courtyard of our townhouses) 98403
HAWCS Neighborhood 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Potluck BBQ, meet and greet S Sheridan Ave Between 39th and 40th Street 98418
Highland Condominiums 5:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM Potluck for Association 6110 North 15th Street 98406
Highlands Golf Course 6:30:00 PM 9:00:00 PM BBQ picnic in the street and music 1223 N Frace St 98406
Hillsdale Neighbors SSG 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM raffle, ice cream sundae, bounce house, clowns 130 East 70th St 98404
Hilltop – 9th & Sheridan 5:00:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Catch ball, bean bag, dancing in the streets, run a race for a prize in the street S Sheridan between 9th & 11th Ave 98405
Hilltop Artists 4:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM Glassblowing demonstrations, chalk art, t-shirt painting, and music Jason Lee Middle School – off of N 8th & Grant Streets 98403
Hilltopia 5:30:00 PM 7:30:00 PM Music, community awareness, special guests, food, Hilltop History 910 s. I st 98405
Jennie Reed Neighbors 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Potluck BBQ, Bubbles for the kids, sidewalk chalk, FUN! 36th & S. Alaska Street 98418
Kravitz 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Potluck 7244 S Oakes St 98409
Lakeside Landing Apartments 10:00:00 AM 6:00:00 PM Pool party , DJ, BQQ 1414 South Mildred Street 98465
Lincoln 6:00:00 PM 10:00:00 PM BBQ Potluck, Yard Games, Live Music Tacoma Ave So between 36th and 37th  98418
Lincoln Area Watch Group (LAWGs) 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ/potluck/neighbor meet and greet/kids games 3844 S D Street 98418
Mercy Housing 3:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM BBQ, music, entertainment, Community Resources, 1709 South G. St., Tacoma, Wa. 98405 98405
N 11th Street alley 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM bbq alley between 514 & 510 N 11th Street 98403
N 42nd and Orchard 5:30:00 PM 7:00:00 PM 42nd and Orchard 98407
N Puget Sound Ave, N 22nd, and N 24th Neighbors 5:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM BBQ, kids biking Corner of N 24th St and N Puget Sound Ave 98406
N. 26th Street Area Neighbors 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM N. 26th Street & N. Starr St. 98403
N. Baltimore Street 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ & Potluck N. Baltimore St. between N. 14th & N. 18th Streets 98406
N/A 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Dessert party 2712 N Cedar St, Tacoma, WA  98407-6339
N/A 6:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM 901 N Washington St, Tacoma WA  98406
Neighborhood Block Watch 6:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM Food and conversation Intersection at North 33rd and North Adams Streets 98407
North 24th Street – Alder to Cedar 5:00:00 PM 8:30:00 PM North 24th Street – Alder to Cedar 98406
North Parkland 6:00:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Potluck, we will provide bbq hot dogs and burgers, lemonade, water, cookies 105th and Barnes Ln s. Tacoma WA  98444
Parkland Neighborhood Group 6:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Potluck, conversation, table games 409 123rd St S 98444
PC-NET #307 WELLINGTON COURTE HOA 5:30:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Neighborhood B-B-Q 16910 90th Ave East 98375
Proctor/Washington 5:00:00 PM 10:00:00 PM potluck N Washington St. between N 29th and N 28th 98407
S 11th neighbors 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Cook off, games Proctor/Adams and S 11th  98405
Sans Souci Mobile Home Park 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Games, Food, “Planning for Emergencies” info, “Welcoming New Residents” 11209 127th St. E. 98374
Seaview Terrace II Homeowners Association 6:30:00 PM 8:30:00 PM 5508 Sealawn Ave NE 98422
Silver Pointe COA 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM BBQ 185th St E Puyallup 98375
Sixth Avenue Safe Streets 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM sidewalk chalk art for kids; bubbles for kids; pot luck for all South 10th and Villard 98465
South Buckley’s Addition 5:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Potluck BBQ, kids games and biking 821 N Anderson Street 98406
Spring Hill Neighborhood 4:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Barbecue,  games, watermelon eating contest, music So 54th and D 98408
Stewart Heights Neighborhood Coalition 6:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Barbeque 60th & D St 98408
Stewart Safe Streets 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM S49th street Fawcet to S D Street 98408
Summerwood Park 5:00:00 PM 8:30:00 PM Our event is potluck with some children’s activities. 63rd Ave E/Summerwood Drive, Puyallup 98373
Summerwood Park Community 5:30:00 PM 8:00:00 PM Pot, Luck, Games and meeting new neighbors 63rd ave E and Summerwood dr (at the park) 98373
Sunrise Court Neighborhood Group 5:00:00 PM 8:00:00 PM 140th St S/A Street/ 98444
Sunrise Master Assooooooation 5:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Food Trucks, vendor booths, blow up toys, NW airlift landing, music 15807 134th Ave E 98374
TACOMA/PARKLAND 3:00:00 PM 5:00:00 PM SNACKS AND PICTURES FOR KIDS 11302 10TH AVE CT E  98445
The Buttes 6:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM 193rd and 205th 98360
The Jefferson Block Watch Group 5:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM N 13th and N Monroe 98406
Thompson Ave 6:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM Potluck, hotdogs, kid activities Between 50th and 52nd &Thompson Ave 98408
Verd-e Nerd-ies 4:00:00 PM 10:00:00 PM cookout and sports 4200-4300 N Verde Street 98407
4:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM BBQ 1010 S 8th St 98405